Privacy Policy

Thank you for viewing this privacy statement. The statement is for your information and does not have contractual effect.

Personal Data Protection Policy

 
Purpose

This Personal Data Protection Policy ("Policy") sets out the ways in which Metropolis Training Academy ("Metropolis") collects, uses, discloses and retains personal information in order to carry out our activities and operations; and te measures we take to protect your personal information. The policy is designed to meet the requirements of Singapore's Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA").

Application of Policy

When you register with Metropolis for a course, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. This Policy applies to all learners, clients, vendors and content providers. From time to time, Metropolis will update this Policy to ensure that this Policy is consistent with any changes in legal requirements. You are encouraged to periodically view this Policy to be informed of how Metropolis is protecting your information. 

Types of Personal Information Collected

Our Policy applies to personal information that Metropolis collects, uses and discloses in order to carry out Metropolis's training activities and operations. Personal information is any information that can identify an individual or information about an identifiable individual, such as an individual's full name, NRIC, telephone number or a learner's email address. When a learner makes an enquiry or registers with Metropolis, we collect identifying information for the purpose of (but not limited to):

​(i) Purpose of WSQ registration ,enrolment, attendance and assessment purposes

(ii) Communication of administrative processes such as payment, reminder of class booked

(iii) Provision of information to POLWEL Approved Assessment Organisation (AAO) for the purposes of WSQ assessment registration, and for further collection, use and disclosure of their personal data for assessment-related matters, including the processing of credit to refund assessment fees

(iv) Providing reference and information to future clients and public agencies;

(vi) Facilitating the making and payment of claims and/or reimbursements, including payments by cash, NETS, PAYNOW or other means;

(vii) Carrying out billing, accounting, auditing and maintenance of proper book-keeping to explain the Company's operations and business;

(viii) The preparation of financial reports and disclosure of the relevant books, documents, records and information (in hard or soft copy) to the auditors, where necessary.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

Much of the personal information we collect comes from you, such as when you enquire about courses or register for courses/training at Metropolis. We collect personal information, unless such is prohibited by legislation, when you contact us, register with us or when you require our services.

Security of Your Personal Information

Metropolis secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use of disclosure. Metropolis secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected form unauthorised access, use of disclosure. Metropolis will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission other than those listed in paragraph (v), except if required by law or court to do so.

Withdrawing Consent

The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary for the purpose of registration for WSQ courses and/or for processing transactions. You may, however, opt out of the collection and/or handling of your personal information for other purposes - including opt out of receiving marketing and recruitment promotional materials from Metropolis. You can do so at any time by contacting us at (65) 6694 0008. Metropolis may however choose not to provide you with access to correct such information, in accordance with exceptions under the PDPA. This would included cases where:

(i) The Company is satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made

(ii) The request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial;

(iii) The personal data is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;

(iv) The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organization; and

(v) The personal data was collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of an investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

Access, Accuracy and Correction of Your Personal Information

We rely on you to ensure that your profile and contact information is accurate. Please let us know of any changes to your personal information. You may update the accuracy or completeness of such information, and request that corrections be made to it. Please send all your enquiries, requests and notifications to training@metropolis.sg

Contact Information

If you have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy, please contact us at:

Email Address: training@metropolis.sg

20 Sin Ming Lane #03 - 65 Midview City Singapore 573968

 

Date of Publication: 21 July 2022